Achievement

Research Awards

  1. AUNSEED Grant – Awarded in May 2015 worth of USD 50,000 grant
  2. Best FRGS 2011 from MOE – Awarded in Jan 2015 worth of RM150, 000 grant
  3. Best Paper Award – IEEE International Symposium on Robotics and Manufacturing Automation (ROMA) 2014
  4. Best Paper Award – Artificial Intelligence and Robotics Symposium (AIR 2014)
  5. Best Paper Finalist Award of International Symposium on Robotics and Intelligent Sensors (IRIS) 2010

Exhibition

  1. Gold award in INATEX 2015 – Exoskeleton based on Soft Actuator
  2. Bronze award in INATEX 2015 3D Position Tracking for Ultrasound Imaging
  3. Silver Award in EESS 2015 – System Identification and PFC Control for EHA
  4. Silver Award in EESS 2015 – Robotic Hand Gesture control using Myo Sensor
  5. Bronze Award in EESS 2015 – Turning Operated Bedsores Prevention System
  6. Gold Award in INATEX 2014 – Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Pleco
  7. Special Jury Award in INATEX 2014 – Remotely Operated Vehicle (ROV) Pleco
  8. Control Gold Award SIIF Korea 2013 – Haptic Pneumatic Device for Arm Excersizer
  9. Silver Award SIIF Korea 2013 – Wheel Explorer – Multiple platform control device
  10. Silver Award SIIF Korea 2013 – Ankle Rehabilitation Tools
  11. Silver Award in ITEX 2013 – Real-time Hand Gestures System for Mobile Robots Control
  12. Gold Award in ITEX 2013 – Intelligent Pnuematic Actuator (IPA) System and Its Application on Chair Seat Panel
  13. Bronze Award in Industrial and Art Exhibition (INATEX) 2012 – Wireless Switch In Smart Home Appliances
  14. Silver Award in Industrial and Art Exhibition (INATEX) 2012 – Realtime Hand Gestures System For Mobile Robot Control
  15. Silver Award in Industrial and Art Exhibition (INATEX) 2012 – IPA System and Its Application On Chair Seat Panel
  16. Bronze Award in Industrial and Art Exhibition (INATEX) 2011 – IPA Realizing Position And Force Control

Competition

  1. Best Design Award – Fighting Robotic Competition 2015
  2. NI ASEAN Graphical System Design Achievemet Awards 2012
  3. 8th in ICC Innopitch Competition 2012
  4. Best Engineering Award (UTM A) – ROBOCON 2012 National Competition : Peng On Dai Gat
  5. Champion (UTM B) and 2nd runner up (UTM A) – ROBOCON 2012 National Competition : Peng On Dai Gat
  6. Best Engineering Award (UTM B) – ROBOCON 2011 National Competition : Bunga Raya: Unity For 1 Nation
  7. Champion (UTM B) and 1st runner up (UTM A) – ROBOCON 2011 National Competition : Bunga Raya: Unity For 1 Nation
  8. 4th in Philips Young Inventor’s Challenge 2004

Others

  1. Anugerah Perekacipta 2013 – Citra Karisma 2014
  2. UTM Postdoctoral Fellowship Award, Universiti Teknologi Malaysia, Malaysia, 2013 – 2014
  3. Anugerah Perkhidmatan Cemerlang 2011
  4. Faculty for the Future, Schlumberger Foundation, France, 2010 – 2011
  5. Excellence Award Okayama Muslim Student Association 2010
  6. Groningen Bernoulli Fond, University of Groningen, The Netherlands, 2008 – 2010
  7. Faculty for the Future, Schlumberger Foundation, France, 2007 – 2008
  8. Faculty for the Future, Schlumberger Foundation, France, 2006 – 2007
  9. Merit Award for Academic Scholastic Achievement, Biomedical Engineering Society (BMES), USA, 2002 – 2003
  10. UTM Excellence Student Award 2004